HospiceCare North Northumberland

Caring for Life!

Our Privacy Policy

HospiceCare North Northumberland Privacy Notice

Registered Charity Number 1103635. Company Registration Number 04925723

Registered address: Castleside House, 40 Narrowgate, Alnwick, Northumberland, NE66 1JQ

HospiceCare North Northumberland (HospiceCare) is dedicated to providing palliative care and support to adults, carers and families whose lives are affected by life limiting illnesses.

At HospiceCare it is important that we are open and honest about the way we use your personal information, and we are committed to ensuring that we do so in a manner that is both lawful and respects your privacy.

This Privacy Notice applies to our patients (including their carers and families), supporters, employees, volunteers, and contractors, and provides details about:

  • How we obtain your personal information
  • What personal information we collect
  • How we use your personal information
  • Under what circumstances we share your information
  • How we protect your personal information
  • How long we retain your information
  • Your rights regarding information we hold

The notice is written in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and any other laws that set out how we can use your personal data. HospiceCare is registered with the Information Commissioner as the Data Controller (Reg. number Z4821840).

At the point when we collect your personal information we will advise how we propose to use it, and we will never process your data without a lawful basis. The purpose of data collection will differ depending on your relationship to us, but is likely to fall into one or more of the following categories;

  • Clinical Services
  • Fundraising, Marketing and Volunteering activities
  • Internal operations (for employees)

If you are unsure about how or why we are storing and processing your personal information, please feel free to ask (see ‘How to contact us’).

How do we obtain your personal information?

We may collect personal information about you whenever you interact with us, e.g. to register for our services, enquire about our activities, make a donation, participate in an event, fundraise on our behalf, participate in raffles/lotteries, or apply to work or volunteer with us. The interaction may be in person at our offices/shops or at an event, or alternatively by phone, email, or post.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example fund raising sites like BT MyDonate, where you have consented to them sending us your information. You should check their Privacy Policies when you provide information to such third parties, to understand fully how they will process it.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information such as your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, phone numbers, and whether you are a UK tax payer where applicable for claiming Gift Aid.

If you are a patient we will need to collect sensitive personal data regarding your condition, and others involved in your care, to enable us to provide the best possible care. Where next of kin or family details are provided in relation to clinical services, this information will not be passed to the fundraising department without prior consent.

We do not collect sensitive personal data about our supporters and volunteers unless there is a legitimate reason e.g. if you volunteer but have a condition that restricts the type of activities you are able to undertake.

How do we use your personal information?        

We may use the personal information provided by you for a number of purposes, including:

  • To enable us to provide the hospice services.
  • To contact you through newsletters, emails and phone calls, with news and information about our services, upcoming events, and other activities that might interest you.
  • To process donations or payments we have received from you.
  • To fulfill sales made online or through our shops.
  • To register and administer your participation in fundraising events.
  • To process your application for a job or volunteer role, including DBS checks where applicable.
  • To comply with our legal obligations or instructions from regulatory bodies such as the Care Quality Commission (CQC) or Charities Commission.
  • Generally to effectively manage our relationship with you.

When you use our secure online donation or payment pages you will be directed to a specialist supplier who will receive your payment card and contact details to process the transaction. HospiceCare does not retain your credit or debit card details.

If you are cared for or supported by HospiceCare, any sensitive personal information provided, including family/next of kin details, will only be used for the purpose of providing you with services, and monitoring the quality of our services. HospiceCare will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except:

  • To healthcare professionals and organisations directly involved in providing your care.
  • To professional bodies or otherwise as required by laws and regulations.

Also, if you are both a patient and a supporter/volunteer, no sensitive personal data will be shared with our fundraising team without your explicit consent. However, when a patient dies, the team will be informed in order to avoid any inappropriate communications.

Under what circumstances do we share your personal information?

We understand that sharing personal information is a sensitive topic. We will never share or sell your information for marketing purposes. We are committed to being transparent about where we may be legally required to share information, for example;

  • Patients’ personal information may be shared with relevant professional bodies and regulators, in accordance with our statutory obligations.
  • Supporters’ personal details regarding donations may be shared with HMRC for the purpose of Gift Aid claims, audits and anti-fraud checks.
  • Employees’ personal and financial information may be shared with designated service providers for the purposes of payroll and pension management.

How do we protect your personal information? 

HospiceCare is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure, for which we have security policies and technical measures in place. This includes but is not limited to; the use of firewalls and anti-virus software, and regular backups of data held in digital form. Information held in paper form is kept in locked cabinets, and only accessible by appropriately authorised staff.

How long do we retain your personal information?

HospiceCare will keep your personal information only for so long as it is required to serve its purpose, subject to any specific legal or tax requirements depending on the nature of the information. When your information is no longer required we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner in accordance with our data retention policy.

You can also choose at any time to stop receiving marketing communications from us, using the contact information below:

  • Emails or SMS messages, by following the unsubscribe links or giving written or verbal notice.
  • Telephone calls or postal communications, by giving written or verbal notice.

What are your rights regarding information we hold?   

You have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the personal information HospiceCare holds about you, and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in that information. You also have the right to ask to be ‘forgotten’, if you believe we have no lawful basis for processing your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact our Operations Manager either by:

  • Writing to HospiceCare North Northumberland, Castleside House, 40 Narrowgate, Alnwick, NE66 1JQ.
  • Emailing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • Telephoning 01665 606515.

Please mark correspondence with the subject Data Protection Query.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice periodically. We will notify you of significant changes through our website and the updated Privacy Notice will take effect as soon as it is posted.

 

The Notice was last updated in May 2018.

Contact

Castleside House,
40 Narrowgate, Alnwick,
Northumberland NE66 1JQ
Tel: 01665 606515
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Keep up to date

  • Our Business Networking Event
    Our first Business Networking event at Alnmouth Golf Club, Foxton, was a huge success last week! The evening was supported…