HospiceCare North Northumberland

Caring for Life!

Our Privacy Policy

HospiceCare North Northumberland Privacy Notice

Registered Charity Number 1103635. Company Registration Number 04925723

Registered address: Castleside House, 40 Narrowgate, Alnwick, Northumberland, NE66 1JQ

HospiceCare North Northumberland (HospiceCare) is dedicated to providing palliative care and support to adults, carers and families whose lives are affected by life limiting illnesses.

At HospiceCare it is important that we are open and honest about the way we use your personal information, and we are committed to ensuring that we do so in a manner that is both lawful and respects your privacy.

This Privacy Notice applies to our patients (including their carers and families), supporters, employees, volunteers, and contractors, and provides details about:

  • How we obtain your personal information
  • What personal information we collect
  • How we use your personal information
  • Under what circumstances we share your information
  • How we protect your personal information
  • How long we retain your information
  • Your rights regarding information we hold

The notice is written in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and any other laws that set out how we can use your personal data. HospiceCare is registered with the Information Commissioner as the Data Controller (Reg. number Z4821840).

At the point when we collect your personal information we will advise how we propose to use it, and we will never process your data without a lawful basis. The purpose of data collection will differ depending on your relationship to us, but is likely to fall into one or more of the following categories;

  • Clinical Services
  • Fundraising, Marketing and Volunteering activities
  • Internal operations (for employees)

If you are unsure about how or why we are storing and processing your personal information, please feel free to ask (see ‘How to contact us’).

How do we obtain your personal information?

We may collect personal information about you whenever you interact with us, e.g. to register for our services, enquire about our activities, make a donation, participate in an event, fundraise on our behalf, participate in raffles/lotteries, or apply to work or volunteer with us. The interaction may be in person at our offices/shops or at an event, or alternatively by phone, email, or post.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example fund raising sites like BT MyDonate, where you have consented to them sending us your information. You should check their Privacy Policies when you provide information to such third parties, to understand fully how they will process it.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information such as your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, phone numbers, and whether you are a UK tax payer where applicable for claiming Gift Aid.

If you are a patient we will need to collect sensitive personal data regarding your condition, and others involved in your care, to enable us to provide the best possible care. Where next of kin or family details are provided in relation to clinical services, this information will not be passed to the fundraising department without prior consent.

We do not collect sensitive personal data about our supporters and volunteers unless there is a legitimate reason e.g. if you volunteer but have a condition that restricts the type of activities you are able to undertake.

How do we use your personal information?        

We may use the personal information provided by you for a number of purposes, including:

  • To enable us to provide the hospice services.
  • To contact you through newsletters, emails and phone calls, with news and information about our services, upcoming events, and other activities that might interest you.
  • To process donations or payments we have received from you.
  • To fulfill sales made online or through our shops.
  • To register and administer your participation in fundraising events.
  • To process your application for a job or volunteer role, including DBS checks where applicable.
  • To comply with our legal obligations or instructions from regulatory bodies such as the Care Quality Commission (CQC) or Charities Commission.
  • Generally to effectively manage our relationship with you.

When you use our secure online donation or payment pages you will be directed to a specialist supplier who will receive your payment card and contact details to process the transaction. HospiceCare does not retain your credit or debit card details.

If you are cared for or supported by HospiceCare, any sensitive personal information provided, including family/next of kin details, will only be used for the purpose of providing you with services, and monitoring the quality of our services. HospiceCare will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except:

  • To healthcare professionals and organisations directly involved in providing your care.
  • To professional bodies or otherwise as required by laws and regulations.

Also, if you are both a patient and a supporter/volunteer, no sensitive personal data will be shared with our fundraising team without your explicit consent. However, when a patient dies, the team will be informed in order to avoid any inappropriate communications.

Under what circumstances do we share your personal information?

We understand that sharing personal information is a sensitive topic. We will never share or sell your information for marketing purposes. We are committed to being transparent about where we may be legally required to share information, for example;

  • Patients’ personal information may be shared with relevant professional bodies and regulators, in accordance with our statutory obligations.
  • Supporters’ personal details regarding donations may be shared with HMRC for the purpose of Gift Aid claims, audits and anti-fraud checks.
  • Employees’ personal and financial information may be shared with designated service providers for the purposes of payroll and pension management.

How do we protect your personal information? 

HospiceCare is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure, for which we have security policies and technical measures in place. This includes but is not limited to; the use of firewalls and anti-virus software, and regular backups of data held in digital form. Information held in paper form is kept in locked cabinets, and only accessible by appropriately authorised staff.

How long do we retain your personal information?

HospiceCare will keep your personal information only for so long as it is required to serve its purpose, subject to any specific legal or tax requirements depending on the nature of the information. When your information is no longer required we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner in accordance with our data retention policy.

You can also choose at any time to stop receiving marketing communications from us, using the contact information below:

  • Emails or SMS messages, by following the unsubscribe links or giving written or verbal notice.
  • Telephone calls or postal communications, by giving written or verbal notice.

What are your rights regarding information we hold?   

You have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the personal information HospiceCare holds about you, and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in that information. You also have the right to ask to be ‘forgotten’, if you believe we have no lawful basis for processing your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact our Operations Manager either by:

  • Writing to HospiceCare North Northumberland, Castleside House, 40 Narrowgate, Alnwick, NE66 1JQ.
  • Emailing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • Telephoning 01665 606515.

Please mark correspondence with the subject Data Protection Query.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice periodically. We will notify you of significant changes through our website and the updated Privacy Notice will take effect as soon as it is posted.

 

The Notice was last updated in May 2018.

Past events

Be inspired by some of the past events organised by the community to raise funds.

Past events

Be inspired by some of the past events organised by the community to raise funds.

What could you do?

Here's a picture of our local Lloyds Bank staff who volunteered a day to come and make over our patient garden.

Take a look at some of our ideas for activities you could do, we've also included some our top tips.

What could you do?

Here's a picture of our local Lloyds Bank staff who volunteered a day to come and make over our patient garden. Take a look at some of our ideas for…

Community Fundraising Support

If, like Poppy Rudge, pictured here with her parents,  you are organising your own event to raise funds for HospiceCare, please get in touch with us because we can give you dedicated posters, balloons and banners to promote your fundraising efforts and lots of other support!

Contact Claire Price our Supporter Care Administrator ; 01665 606515 or email: cprice@hospicecare-nn.org.uk

Community Fundraising Support

If, like Poppy Rudge, pictured here with her parents,  you are organising your own event to raise funds for HospiceCare, please get in touch with us because we can give…

Forthcoming Community Events

TSB Amble will be fundraising for HospiceCare in the New Year and have asked for donations of unwanted Christmas gifts to be dropped off , so that can the staff can use them for a in-branch raffle event 2018.

Forthcoming Community Events

TSB Amble will be fundraising for HospiceCare in the New Year and have asked for donations of unwanted Christmas gifts to be dropped off , so that can the staff…
Nothing to show. You must configure the data source of the widget.

Donate Today

You can donate to directly to HospiceCare through our BT MyDonate page.

This page enables you to make a one-off donation or set up a regular donation. Remember to Gift Aid if you are a UK taxpayer, so that HospiceCare can gain an additional 25p from every £1 you are able to give. Every £25 donated will support the deilvery of one hour of our Hospice at Home care and support.

Alternatively you could print off one of our Regular Giving leaflets at the bottom of this page and pop in the post.

 

Get in touch: Rebecca Taylor, E: rtaylor@hospicecare-nn.org.uk   T: 01665 606515

 

btmydonate

Donate Today

You can donate to directly to HospiceCare through our BT MyDonate page. This page enables you to make a one-off donation or set up a regular donation. Remember to Gift…

Legacies

Remembering us in your Will

As our clinical services continue to change and develop to meet the growing needs of our communities living in North Northumberland, legacies enable us to  ensure that future generations will be able to benefit from high quality end of life care and support , in a place of their choosing, at a time of their need, for as long as they need it. So if you are thinking about charitable giving as part of your Will please think about leaving a legacy to the HospiceCare.

Legacies

Remembering us in your Will As our clinical services continue to change and develop to meet the growing needs of our communities living in North Northumberland, legacies enable us to …

Celebratory Giving

Are you having a party or special celebration?

Why not ask your guests to make a donation to HospiceCare in lieu of gifts.

We can give you special celebration envelopes to include with your invitations, or provide Coin Collection Tins for you to use on the night of your event.

If you would like more information, or to order some of our free celebration envelopes, please call us on: 01665 606515 or email Julie on: jfrost@hospicecare-nn.org.uk

Celebratory Giving

Are you having a party or special celebration? Why not ask your guests to make a donation to HospiceCare in lieu of gifts. We can give you special celebration envelopes…

Funeral Collections

Families, sometimes at the request of the deceased, may ask friends and family members to make donations to HospiceCare at the funeral in lieu of flowers.

Please be aware that not all churches allow charity collections at the funeral service, so do check with your undertaker who will be able to clarify this for you. Donations can always be sent directly to HospiceCare.

 

 

To help at this difficult and sensitive time, HospiceCare can supply special collection boxes and envelopes to use at the funeral. If this is something you would like to do, please either call us on: 01665 606515 or email julie on: jfrost@hospicecare-nn.org.uk.  

 

 

Funeral Collections

Families, sometimes at the request of the deceased, may ask friends and family members to make donations to HospiceCare at the funeral in lieu of flowers. Please be aware that…

Download our Giving Form

If you prefer to send us a donation in paper form rather than donate online, please click on the link below and pop your completed form in the post to us. You can use this form to make both one off donations or set up a regular donation to HospiceCare.

It costs £25 to deliver one hour of our Hospice at Home care and support. As an independent local charity, our income is not supported by the national charities such as Macmillan and Marie Curie

Get in touch: Rebecca Taylor E: rtaylor@hospicecare-nn.org.uk   T: 01665 606515

 

Download our Giving Form

If you prefer to send us a donation in paper form rather than donate online, please click on the link below and pop your completed form in the post to…

Thank You Wall 2017/2018

During 2017/18 the following organisations have supported HospiceCare:

  • The Albert Hunt Trust
  • Amble Town Council
  • The Alnwick Lions (Inc Bookshop)
  • The Barbour Foundation
  • Caron Keating Foundation
  • Catherine Cookson Trust
  • Community Foundation: Carr-Ellison Charitable Trust                
  • Community Foundation: Northern Angel Fund for Berwick                                                                                                                         
  • David & Ruth Lewis Family Charitable Trust
  • Freemasons of Northumberland
  • George & Margaret Trotter Charitable Trust
  • The Grace Trust
  • Hadrian Trust
  • The Hedley Denton Charitable Trust
  • The Hospital of God at Greatham
  • Hugonin Family Trust
  • Institute of our Lady of Mercy
  • J H Burn Charity Trust
  • The JGW Patterson Foundation
  • The Joicey Trust
  • The Joseph Strong Frazer Trust
  • Kelly Charitable Trust
  • The Lynn Foundation
  • Masonic Charitable Foundation
  • Mirianog Trust
  • North East Promenaders Against Cancer
  • The Order of Women Freemason's Lodge
  • P F Charitable Trust
  • Persula Foundation
  • R W Mann Trust
  • The Rothley Trust
  • The Roy & Pixie Baker Charitable Trust
  • Seahouses & District Cancer Care
  • Sir Jules Thorn Charitable Trust
  • Souter Charitable Trust
  • The Stella Symons Charitable Trust
  • Sylvia & Colin Shepherd Charitable Trust
  • The Thomas J Horne Memorial Trust
  • Truemark Trust
  • Trustees of the Alchemy Foundation
  • W A Handley
  • The William Leech Charity
  • William Webster Charitable Trust
  • The Alnwick Rotary Club

 

 

 

 

Thank You Wall 2017/2018

During 2017/18 the following organisations have supported HospiceCare: The Albert Hunt Trust Amble Town Council The Alnwick Lions (Inc Bookshop) The Barbour Foundation Caron Keating Foundation Catherine Cookson Trust Community…

Meet Jill Clark Volunteer Trust Administrator

Jill Clark has volunteered for HospiceCare since 2010.

Jill is a local Rotarian who gives up a few hours each week to make applications on behalf of HospiceCare to Trusts and Foundations.

If you have the necessary skills to support our Trust and Foundation applications and are interested in joining our volunteer team, we would love to hear from you.

 

Contact: David Atkinson: T. 01665 606515 or email: datkinson@hospicecare-nn.org.uk

Meet Jill Clark Volunteer Trust Administrator

Jill Clark has volunteered for HospiceCare since 2010. Jill is a local Rotarian who gives up a few hours each week to make applications on behalf of HospiceCare to Trusts…

Great North Run Team 2019

Registration is now open to join our team on Sunday 8th September 2019.

Register Here


A spectator-lined course covers 13.1 miles from Newcastle, across the iconic Tyne Bridge and onto the picturesque coastal finish in South Shields.

The Great North Run is firmly established as the world’s most popular half-marathon. From just 5,000 runners at the very first staging in 1981, the event has now grown to an unmissable experience for over 54,000 each year.

The Great North Run is not only part of the culture in the North East, but has touched lives across the UK and around the world - with runners from over 40 different countries taking part.

Most runners choose to raise money for charities close to their hearts. Thank you very much for choosing HospiceCare North Northumberland.

Here are some thoughts from our previous runners -

"I just wanted to say a quick BIG thank you for putting on such a good "recovery tent" after the GNR. The lunch packs, sweets, cups of tea, massage and fantastic atmosphere really made it a very special day. Thanks again, see you next year......."

"Thanks again for yesterday the support and tent was fab!"

"Even though it was really tough, it was a privilege to be able to give back something to the hospice. Knowing that every penny raised will help other families provided real motivation to carry on! What a day!"

Register Here

Great North Run Team 2019

Registration is now open to join our team on Sunday 8th September 2019.Register Here A spectator-lined course covers 13.1 miles from Newcastle, across the iconic Tyne Bridge and onto the…

Druridge Bay 10K 2019

We are pleased to announce to you the date for next year’s Druridge Bay 10k – Sunday 26th May 2019.
Registration is now open – you can register here- https://www.sientries.co.uk/event.php?elid=Y&event_id=4879

The Druridge Bay 10k has been a sell out event over the last few years, please enter early to avoid disappointment.

Entry is £20, there is an option to request a sponsor pack and raise money for HospiceCare North Northumberland, we have also added an option if you would like to make a donation.

Entry will include a runners medal and goody bag.


We hope you will join us again for another great day - Emma Arthur, Community Fundraisier earthur@hospicecare-nn.org.uk

 

Druridge Bay 10K 2019

We are pleased to announce to you the date for next year’s Druridge Bay 10k – Sunday 26th May 2019. Registration is now open – you can register here- https://www.sientries.co.uk/event.php?elid=Y&event_id=4879…

Northumberland Coastal Challenge Walk 2019

This 26 mile linear walk covers the fantastic Northumberland Coastal line from just North of Bamburgh to Alnmouth.

After checking in on the morning of the walk in Alnmouth, transport is provided to the starting point near to Bamburgh. Participants then follow the Northumberland Coastal path back to Alnmouth.

Support vehicles will be on standby, water stations, and emergency first aid cover will all be present on the day. Every participant will receive a goody bag at the end of a great days walking.

Northumberland National Park Mountain Rescue will also be supporting this event and a % of your booking fee goes directly to them as a donation for the stirling work they do 365 days a year.

HospiceCare North Northumberland are the official charity for this years Northumberland Coastal Challenge walk.

This challenge walk is dog friendly, please do bring your dog along on the walk.

Registration is £39.50 and once you have registered we will send you a sponsorship pack.

If you are interested in this Challenge Walk you can register by clicking here.

 

For more information please call Emma on 01665 606515 or email - earthur@hospicecare-nn.org.uk

Northumberland Coastal Challenge Walk 2019

This 26 mile linear walk covers the fantastic Northumberland Coastal line from just North of Bamburgh to Alnmouth. After checking in on the morning of the walk in Alnmouth, transport…

Welcoming Ella Ridley

Welcoming Ella Ridley who has joined HospiceCare on a Wednesday afternoon as a workplace student for the next few months, supporting our Fundraising team.

Ella is an A level student studying Business, Economics and Psychology and has already proved to be a tremendous support.

Welcoming Ella Ridley

Welcoming Ella Ridley who has joined HospiceCare on a Wednesday afternoon as a workplace student for the next few months, supporting our Fundraising team. Ella is an A level student…

Great North Run Team 2019

Registration is now open to join our team on Sunday 8th September 2019.

Register Here


A spectator-lined course covers 13.1 miles from Newcastle, across the iconic Tyne Bridge and onto the picturesque coastal finish in South Shields.

The Great North Run is firmly established as the world’s most popular half-marathon. From just 5,000 runners at the very first staging in 1981, the event has now grown to an unmissable experience for over 54,000 each year.

The Great North Run is not only part of the culture in the North East, but has touched lives across the UK and around the world - with runners from over 40 different countries taking part.

Most runners choose to raise money for charities close to their hearts. Thank you very much for choosing HospiceCare North Northumberland.

Here are some thoughts from our previous runners -

"I just wanted to say a quick BIG thank you for putting on such a good "recovery tent" after the GNR. The lunch packs, sweets, cups of tea, massage and fantastic atmosphere really made it a very special day. Thanks again, see you next year......."

"Thanks again for yesterday the support and tent was fab!"

"Even though it was really tough, it was a privilege to be able to give back something to the hospice. Knowing that every penny raised will help other families provided real motivation to carry on! What a day!"

Register Here

Great North Run Team 2019

Registration is now open to join our team on Sunday 8th September 2019.Register Here A spectator-lined course covers 13.1 miles from Newcastle, across the iconic Tyne Bridge and onto the…

Druridge Bay 10K 2019

We are pleased to announce to you the date for next year’s Druridge Bay 10k – Sunday 26th May 2019.
Registration is now open – you can register here- https://www.sientries.co.uk/event.php?elid=Y&event_id=4879

The Druridge Bay 10k has been a sell out event over the last few years, please enter early to avoid disappointment.

Entry is £20, there is an option to request a sponsor pack and raise money for HospiceCare North Northumberland, we have also added an option if you would like to make a donation.

Entry will include a runners medal and goody bag.


We hope you will join us again for another great day - Emma Arthur, Community Fundraisier earthur@hospicecare-nn.org.uk

 

Druridge Bay 10K 2019

We are pleased to announce to you the date for next year’s Druridge Bay 10k – Sunday 26th May 2019. Registration is now open – you can register here- https://www.sientries.co.uk/event.php?elid=Y&event_id=4879…

Northumberland Coastal Challenge Walk 2019

This 26 mile linear walk covers the fantastic Northumberland Coastal line from just North of Bamburgh to Alnmouth.

After checking in on the morning of the walk in Alnmouth, transport is provided to the starting point near to Bamburgh. Participants then follow the Northumberland Coastal path back to Alnmouth.

Support vehicles will be on standby, water stations, and emergency first aid cover will all be present on the day. Every participant will receive a goody bag at the end of a great days walking.

Northumberland National Park Mountain Rescue will also be supporting this event and a % of your booking fee goes directly to them as a donation for the stirling work they do 365 days a year.

HospiceCare North Northumberland are the official charity for this years Northumberland Coastal Challenge walk.

This challenge walk is dog friendly, please do bring your dog along on the walk.

Registration is £39.50 and once you have registered we will send you a sponsorship pack.

If you are interested in this Challenge Walk you can register by clicking here.

 

For more information please call Emma on 01665 606515 or email - earthur@hospicecare-nn.org.uk

Northumberland Coastal Challenge Walk 2019

This 26 mile linear walk covers the fantastic Northumberland Coastal line from just North of Bamburgh to Alnmouth. After checking in on the morning of the walk in Alnmouth, transport…

Welcoming Ella Ridley

Welcoming Ella Ridley who has joined HospiceCare on a Wednesday afternoon as a workplace student for the next few months, supporting our Fundraising team.

Ella is an A level student studying Business, Economics and Psychology and has already proved to be a tremendous support.

Welcoming Ella Ridley

Welcoming Ella Ridley who has joined HospiceCare on a Wednesday afternoon as a workplace student for the next few months, supporting our Fundraising team. Ella is an A level student…

Time to volunteer?

  • Have you thought about volunteering?

    Our award wining team of volunteers saved us over £170,000  in the hours they donated to the hospice last year. 

    Infact, we would not be able to offer our vital clinical services without their generous committed and support.

    If you would like to know more you can  either give us a call on telephone: 01665 606515 or by completing one of our enquiry forms.

Been inspired?

  • Have you thought about running a community event?

    Have you been inspired by the stories or challenges by other fundraisers? If so, you could always organise your own fundraising event.

    You could do something local and invite your friends or do a personal challenge and get sponsorship. Please get in touch by filling in our enquiry form!  we would love to hear from you.  Thank you.

For more information

  • Generic - Sue You can contact Sue Gilbertson, HospiceCare Clinical Manager, or one of our nursing team on 01665 606515 or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   All HospiceCare services are free of charge and a GP referral is not required.

Contact

Castleside House,
40 Narrowgate, Alnwick,
Northumberland NE66 1JQ
Tel: 01665 606515
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Keep up to date

  • Welcoming Ella Ridley
    Welcoming Ella Ridley who has joined HospiceCare on a Wednesday afternoon as a workplace student for the next few months,…